Photos by Racer Ready

 

 

 

 

 

 


Aaron Tipping

 
Ambition Race Team 2010/11

British Alpine Ski Team 2002/10
 
 


 

Home History Results NewsSponsors Photos Video

 

Aaron now races in International Ski Federation (F.I.S) races against skiers of all ages. The F.I.S website is updated daily, to keep up to date with Aaron's results please follow the link.

 Aaron's results

Winter  2004/5

 

 

 

 

 

British Children's Championships
Meribel, France

Overall

2nd

 

Super-G

2nd

 

Giant Slalom

2nd

 

Slalom

3rd

 

Named Team (ch2 Boys)

1st (British Ski Academy)

 

Overall Club (ch2)

1st (British Ski Academy)

 

 

 

25 Coupe Scarafiotti
Val D'Isere, France

Slalom

16th

 

Giant Slalom

37th

 

 

 

Inter Schools Ski Challenge
Les Houches, France

Slalom

1st

 

Giant Slalom

2nd

 

Overall

1st

 

 

 

44 Trofeo Topolino
Pinzolo, Italy (children’s world champs)

Giant Slalom

36

 

Slalom

dnf

 

 

 

MOELLER CUP
Říčky , Czech Republic

Giant Slalom

1st

 

Slalom

dnf

43 Ski-Interkriterium
Říčky , Czech Republic

Giant Slalom

15th

 

Slalom

9th

 

 

 

Les Houches, France

Giant Slalom

5th

 

 

 

Summer  2004

 

 

 

 

 

Xscape Series 3, Milton Keynes

Slalom

2nd

Xscape Series 2, Milton Keynes

Slalom

dnf

 

Winter  2004

 

 

 

 

 

British Children's Championships
Meribel, France

Overall

1st

 

Super-G

1st

 

Giant Slalom (1)

1st

 

Giant Slalom (2)

1st

 

Slalom (1)

34th

 

Slalom (2)

41st

 

Overall Club (ch2)

1st (British Ski Academy)

 

 

 

Inter Schools Ski Challenge
Les Houches, France

Giant Slalom

2nd

 

Slalom

dnf

 

 

 

2 Trofej Vjeverica, Croatia

Injured in training

 

 

 

 

Trofeo Topolino Sci, Pinzolo, Italy

Slalom

dnf

 

Giant Slalom

47th

 

 

 

BARSC races, Alpbach, Austria  

Giant Slalom 1

4th

 

Giant Slalom 2

3rd

 

Slalom 1

4th

 

Slalom 2

dnf

 

Giant Slalom 3

2nd

 

Giant Slalom 4

1st

 

Team Prize

1st (British Ski Academy)

 

 

 

Winter  2003

 

 

 

 

 

British Children's Championships
Pitztal, Austria

Slalom

1st (age group, 3rd overall)

 

Giant Slalom

1st (age group, 4th overall)

 

Super-G

3rd

 

Overall

=1st

 

Ch1 Boys Team

1st,British Ski Academy

 

Overall Children's Team

1st,British Ski Academy

 

 

 

Inter Schools Ski Challenge
Les Houches, France

Slalom

1st (age group and overall)

 

Giant Slalom

1st

 

Combined

1st (age group and overall)

 

MARTIN PROHACZKA Memorial trophy for sporting endeavour

 

 

 

Trofeo Topolino Sci, Pinzolo, Italy

Slalom

21st

 

Giant Slalom

26th

 

 

 

National Championship, Czech Republic

Slalom

9th

 

Giant Slalom

4th

 

 

 

Ski-Interkriterium, Czech Republic

Slalom

9th

 

Giant Slalom

25th

 

 

 

BARSC races, Alpbach, Austria  

Slalom

dnf

 

Giant Slalom

2nd

 

 

 

Summer 2002

 

 

Club National,  Chatham

1st

 

Grand Prix, Chatham

1st

 

Grand Prix, Swadlincote

1st

 

Grand Prix Series (only entered 2 of 5 races)

3rd

 

Aldershot, L&SERSA

1st

 

Brentwood, L&SERSA

1st

 

Wycombe, L&SERSA

1st

 

Chatham, L&SERSA

2nd

 

L&SERSA Series

1st

 

Kent Schools Championship, Chatham

1st(overall primary champion)

 

World Dry Slope Championship, Wycombe

3rd

 

All England Championship, Wycombe

2nd

 

Welsh Cup, Llandudno

1st

 

Welsh National Championship, Pontypool

1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winter 2001/2

 

 

British Children's Championships (ch1), Pitztal, Austria 

Slalom 

1st

 

 

Overall

2nd

 

 

Giant Slalom

3rd

 

 

Super-G

14th

 

 

 

British Children's Ski Team

Slovenia

GS 1 - 26th

 

 

 

GS 2 - 30th

 

 

Italy

Slalom - dsq

 

 

 

GS - 31st

 

 

 

 

Inter Schools Ski Challenge
Les Houches, France

Race 1

8th

 

 

Race 2

2nd

 

 

 

 

English Alpine Championships (ch1), Kaunertal, Austria

Giant Slalom 

3rd

 

 

Super-G

10th

 

 

Slalom

2nd

 

 

 

 

English Schoolboys Championships, Veysonnaz, Switzerland

Slalom.

3rd

 

 

 

 

BARSC races Jan, Lenk, Switzerland

Super-G

2nd

 

 

 

 

Summer 2001

 

Club National,  Hemel Hempstead

5th (first race after injury)

Kent Schools Under 12's, Chatham

1st

 

Welsh Cup, Llandudno

2nd

 

Grand Prix, High Wycombe

3rd

 

Word Artificial Ski Slope Championships, High Wycombe

3rd

 

All England Championships, Norwich

5th

 

 

 

 

 

London & South East Region

ESSKIA regional qualifier (under 12's)

Chatham

1st

Chatham

1st

Bromley

1st

Invited to Junior Squad training in Italy

 

 

 

 

Winter 2000/1

 

 

Inter Schools Ski Challenge, Pitztal, Austria

English Alpine Championships, Kaunertal, Austria

Race 1

2nd

Championship G.S.

1st

Race 2

DNF

Kaunertal Cup

5th (fog affected race)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summer 2000

 

 

London & South East Region

ESSKIA regional qualifier (under 12's)

Bromley 

2nd

Chatham

1st

Beckton

3rd

Invited to Junior Squad training in Italy

Hillingdon

2nd

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club National Races

 

 

Chatham

1st

 

 

Hemel Hempstead

1st

 

 

Norwich

2nd